4/10/21 – The last time this happened it was 2001….a loss to Upper Dublin.  Over the last few years, the rare losses have been due to what we DIDN’T do, more so than what our opponents DID. I will take the blame for this one as I was taking a look at some potential 800 runners sacrificing sprint points to do so. (Shawn Carr (52.8) and Brett Lehman (51.5) in the 4×8 and Isaiah (50.06) in the 800). It came back to bite us. Highlights included Freshman Grayson Ruffner’s continuing habit of hogging the top distance times on the team as he takes over the lead at 3200 with 10:44.54 (in third), along with 3 PRs in the long jump. On the down side, our throws…….ugh.

Their 25′ (yes, 25 ft.) long jumper toyed with our LJ guys, easily won the 100 and 200 and blew away our 4×1 anchor. Their freshman distance runner handled the 1600 and doubled back to take our 3200 runners who I saved for the challenge (didn’t work). 

Running our regular line up, we win 81 – 69. But, as Coach Gallagher always says “Would’ves, should’ves and could’ves don’t mean diddly-dip”.

                                                                                                                                                 Event score  (running score)

100M   Jaden Price-Whitehead (UD) 11.07, Isaiah Marc (W) 11.26, Jaylen Foster (W) 11.76                  4/5 (4/5)

200M   Price-Whitehead (UD) 23.64, Nathan Yang (UD) 23.71, Jaylen Foster (W) 24.36                        1/8 (5/13)

400M   Chase Bethea (W) 53.98, Ethan Junk (UD) 55.18, Ben Schaller (UD) 56.78                                  5/4 (10/17)

800M   Isaiah Marc (W) 2:09.86, Dennis Kim (UD) 2:17.78, Josh Sasson (W) 2:27.42                              6/3  (16/20)

1600M   Gus Platt (UD) 4:44.29, Matt Winkowski (W) 4:50.59, Dean DiGiovanni (W) 5:12.29                 4/5  (20/25)

3200M   Gus Platt (UD) 10:16.86, Matt Castronuovo (UD) 10:17.22, Grayson Ruffner (W) 10:44.54       1/8  (21/33)

110HH   Jake TIllman (W) 16.59, Josh Tillman (W) 17.36, Andrew Haggerty (UD) 19.14                         8/1  (29/34)

300M   Josh TIllman (W) 44.58, Jake Tillman (W) 44.78, Ellis Johnson (UD) 47.99                                   8/1  (37/35)

4×100 UD 45.14 (Price-Whitehead anchor), W 45.72 (Aten, Foster, Reilly, Thomas)                                0/5  (37/40)

4×400  W 3:36.91 (Carr 53.66, Aten 55.34, Reilly 56.84, Marc 51.07) UD 3:45.23                                     5/0  (42/40)

4×800 W 8:43.48 (Carr 2:06.0, Haines 2:11.4, Aten 2:16.9, Lehman 2:08.4)                                               5/0 (47/40)

Long Jump   Price-Whitehead (UD) 23-0, Braheem Thomas (W) 18-6.5, Taraji Ellington (W) 18-1         4/5  (51/45)

High Jump  Ellis Johnson (UD) 5-6, Mike Ross (W) 5-2, Ben Schaller (UD) 5-2                                       3/6  (54/51)

Triple Jump Mose Skolnick (UD) 37-11.5, Aditya Shah (W) 37-10, Ellington (W) 36-6.5                         4/5  (58/56)

Pole Vault  Suyong Le (W) 11-0, Elias Kilshaw (W) 9-6, Dan Gorman (UD) 9-6                                       8/1  (66/57)

Shot Put Jake Robinson (UD) 37-7, Tom Cubit (UD) 33-8.5, Julian Perkins (W) 33-3.5                           1/8  (67/65)

Discus   Robinson (UD) 108-5, Perkins (W) 93-2, Cubit (UD) 82.5                                                           3/6  (70/71)

Javelin Robinson (UD) 118-9, Cubit (UD) 116-4, Perkins (W) 113-7                                                        1/8  (71/79)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.